Optical Test and Calibration Ltd


Equipment for Hire

We have a selection of fibre optic instruments available to hire for one day to one month or longer. The green traffic lights show equipment that is available to hire today so phone us to make a booking. The amber lights indicate equipment that is either on hire or being checked over in our calibration laboratory. Our list often changes so call to book or check availability.

Request Hire Make AscendingDescending Model AscendingDescending Description AscendingDescending Specification Information
Green Traffic Light AFL CSS1-SM STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon Singlemode 1310/1550nm compact light source with SC adaptor
Green Traffic Light EXFO FTB1-SI-8G OTDR MAINFRAME PDF Specification Icon 850/1300nm MM, 1310/1550nm SM, FC connectors, OPM & VLS
  Green Traffic Light EXFO PM103-VFL OPTICAL POWER METER/VFL    
  Green Traffic Light EXFO FTB720-12CD-23B OTDR MODULE    
Green Traffic Light EXFO ELS50-23BL-RB STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon Singlemode 1310/1550nm
Green Traffic Light EXFO ELS50-12C-RB STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon Multimode 850/1300nm
Green Traffic Light EXFO EPM53 OPTICAL POWER METER PDF Specification Icon
Green Traffic Light EXFO AXS-100-NS957-1 OTDR PDF Specification Icon Singlemode 1310/1550nm OTDR with SC output & video inspection microscope
  Green Traffic Light EXFO FIP400-P-DUAL INSPECTION MICROSCOPE    
Green Traffic Light EXFO FLS300-234BL-EI STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon Singlemode 1310/1550/1625nm light source with FC adaptor
Green Traffic Light FIBERNET BLF0121OM4150 FUTURA FIBRE LAUNCH LEAD   Retractable 150m armoured multimode 50/125um fibre launch lead with SC/UPC and FC/UPC connectors
Green Traffic Light FIBERNET BLF2124091000 FUTURA FIBRE LAUNCH LEAD   1km singlemode fibre launch lead with FC/APC and FC/UPC connectors
Green Traffic Light FITEL S153A-V2 FUSION SPLICER PDF Specification Icon Singlemode & multimode active alignment with S325A cleaver
Green Traffic Light FITEL S325A FIBRE CLEAVER PDF Specification Icon singlemode and multimode
Green Traffic Light FITEL S326 FIBRE CLEAVER PDF Specification Icon singlemode & multimode
Green Traffic Light FITEL S179A FUSION SPLICER PDF Specification Icon The latest Fitel singlemode & multimode active alignment fibre splicer with S326 cleaver
Green Traffic Light FITEL S326 FIBRE CLEAVER PDF Specification Icon singlemode & multimode
Green Traffic Light FITEL S326 FIBRE CLEAVER PDF Specification Icon singlemode & multimode
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX-MFM2 FIBRE PROBE PDF Specification Icon Mulitimode with SC adaptors
Amber Traffic Light FLUKE DTX-MFM2 FIBRE PROBE PDF Specification Icon Mulitimode with SC adaptors
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX1800 DIGITAL CABLE ANALYSER PDF Specification Icon Cat6A and below ONLY.
  Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX1800SR REMOTE REFERENCE    
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX1800 DIGITAL CABLE ANALYSER PDF Specification Icon
  Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX1800SR REMOTE REFERENCE    
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX-SFM2 FIBRE PROBE PDF Specification Icon Singlemode with SC adaptors
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX-SFM2 FIBRE PROBE PDF Specification Icon Singlemode with SC adaptors
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX-MFM2 FIBRE PROBE PDF Specification Icon Multimode with SC adaptors
Green Traffic Light FLUKE DTX-MFM2 FIBRE PROBE PDF Specification Icon Multimode with SC adaptors
Green Traffic Light FUJIKURA CT30 FIBRE CLEAVER   singlemode & multimode
Green Traffic Light FUJIKURA 12S FUSION SPLICER   Compact singlemode & multimode active alignment fibre splicer with CT30 cleaver
Green Traffic Light GN NETTEST CMA4000I MODULAR MAINFRAME PDF Specification Icon Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm
  Green Traffic Light GN NETTEST CMA4456 OTDR MODULE    
Green Traffic Light GN NETTEST GN6250 STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon 1310/1550nm laser source with SC output connector
Green Traffic Light GN NETTEST GN6025 OPTICAL POWER METER PDF Specification Icon 850/1300/1310/1550/1625nm power meter with FC adaptor cap
Green Traffic Light ISO-TECH ILM1337 LUXMETER PDF Specification Icon Digital illuminance meter with ISO17025 certification from 1 lux to 20,000 lux
Green Traffic Light LEVY HILL MKVI PHOTOMETER/RADIOMETER PDF Specification Icon UV/Luxmeter
Green Traffic Light MEGGER OTP620 OPTICAL POWER METER PDF Specification Icon
Green Traffic Light MINOLTA LS110 LUMINANCE METER PDF Specification Icon A compact battery powered non-contact luminance meter with a 1/3 degree viewing angle
Green Traffic Light MINOLTA LS100 LUMINANCE METER PDF Specification Icon A compact battery powered non-contact luminance meter with a 1 degree viewing angle
Green Traffic Light MINOLTA CS100A CHROMA METER PDF Specification Icon A compact battery powered non-contact chromameter with a 1 degree viewing angle
Green Traffic Light NOYES VFI-FC VISUAL FAULT FINDER PDF Specification Icon 650nm Visible Fault Identifier with FC adaptor
Green Traffic Light NOYES FR1-SM-150-FC-SC FIBRE LAUNCH LEAD   150m singlemode fibre FC/UPC to SC/UPC launch lead
Green Traffic Light OTC NONE TOOL KIT   plastic case, RS stripmaster, scissors, 2 x No-Nik, Micro strip, jacket stripper, tweezers, Miller strippers.
Green Traffic Light OTC STPC1000M9SCPC FIBRE LAUNCH LEAD   1000m singlemode fibre ST/UPC to SC/UPC launch lead in a hard case
Green Traffic Light SEICOR 340-TFBS-SC-FC/APC FIBRE LAUNCH LEAD   309m singlemode fibre SC/UPC to FC/APC launch lead in a hard case
Amber Traffic Light SHINEWAYTECH SLS21A-00 STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon singlemode 1310/1550nm
Green Traffic Light SHINEWAYTECH OPM15AL OPTICAL POWER METER PDF Specification Icon 850/1300/1310/1490/1550nm
Green Traffic Light SHINEWAYTECH SLS21B-07 STABILISED LIGHT SOURCE PDF Specification Icon multimode 850/1300nm
Green Traffic Light SHINEWAYTECH OPM10AL OPTICAL POWER METER PDF Specification Icon 850/1300/1310/1550nm
Green Traffic Light W&G OLP15B OPTICAL POWER METER PDF Specification Icon 850/1300/1310/1550nm